Welcome to the 2017 AgriSETA Excellence Awards. Below are the categories that can be entered into.

Kindly view the Guiding Document which makes reference to the rules of the competition.

The closing date for entries is Friday 12 May 2017 at 16h00.

CATEGORIES
  1. Best Performing Learner: Adult Education and Training (AET)
  2. Best Performing Learner: Artisan Development
  3. Best Performing Learner: Graduate Placement
  4. Best Performing Learner: Bursary
  5. Best Performing Learner: Skills Programmes
  6. Best Performing Learner: Learnership
  7. Best Performing Learner Internship
  8. Best Performing Entrepreneur in agriculture after AgriSETA Training Intervention
  9. Leading Employer: AgriSeta Skills Development
  10. Leading Private Service Provider: Agriseta Skills Development
  11. Leading Public Service Provider (Agric Colleges / TVETS's) AgriSETA Skills Development
  12. Best Managed Rural Development Project after AgriSETA's Intervention

For further information, please contact Caren Cleinwerck on caren@agriseta.co.za or on 012 301 5611


AgriSETA 2016 Excellence Awards Winners and Runners-up

Title Title Winner and Runner Up Employer
Best Performing Learner: Adult Education and Training
1 Mr Bongani George HIK Abalone Farm
2 Mr Celani Dubu Abagold Ltd
 
Best Performing Learner: Artisan Development
1 Mr Rick Jones Golden Frontiers Citrus (Pty) Ltd
2 Ms Portia Chabalala RCL Foods - Sugar & Milling
 
Best Performing Learner: Graduate Placement
1 Ms Lindokuhle Methula TWK Agri (Pty) Ltd
2 Ms Luandi van Deventer Senwes
 
Best Performing Learner: Internship
1 Mr Omphemetse Matlawe Rossgro Feeds (Pty) Ltd
2 Mr Sanele Hlongwa National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC)
 
Best Performing Learner: Bursary
1 Ms Teboho Ntoahae Senwes
2 Mr Sihlangusempi Dlamini TWK Agri (Pty) Ltd
 
Best Performing Learner: Skills Programmes
1 Ms Preline Swart Swart Boerdery
2 Mr Brent Browne British American Tobacco (BAT)
 
Best Performing Learner: Learnership
1 Ms Maria Lebona Kholokoane Enterprise
2 Mr Mvuleni Balani Rocklands (De Keur)
 
Leading Employer: AgriSETA Skills Development
1 RCL Foods - Sugar & Milling
2 Karsten Boerdery
 
Leading Private Provider: AgriSETA Skills Development
1 Batho Pele HR and Management Consultant
2 Hygro Training College (Pty) Ltd
 
Best Performing Learner: Entrepreneurship
1 Mr Kobela Mokgohloa Korema Farms
2 Ms Manoko Selepe Mohau Farming Enterprises
3 Ms Reason Mphika Sizabantu Youth Farming Project Co-op Ltd
 
Best Performing Learner: Bursary (Special Award)
Ms Yolandi Kruger Grain SA
 
Best Performing Learner: Bursary (Followed Excellence)
Dr Asanda Mditshwa Citrus Academy

 

 

Contact Details

Stay Connected

Promote Integrity

Navigate

Physical Address:
AgriSeta House, 529 Belvedere Road, Arcadia, 0083

Postal Address:
PO Box 26024, Arcadia, 007

Telephone: + 27 (0) 12 301 5600

Fax: + 27 (0) 12 325 1677/325 1624

Email: info@agriseta.co.za
Subscribe to our newsletter
Agriseta Anti Corruption
Free Call: 0800 869 624
Free fax: 0800 00 77 88
Email: agriseta@tip-offs.com
Click here for more information

Home
Communications
Finance and Supply Chain Management
Skills Planning
Skills Delivery
WSP/ATR
Agri Quality Assurance
Human Resource Management

Copyright © 2017 AgriSETA. All Rights Reserved