Below are the categories for the 2018 Excellence Awards Competition.

Please read the Guiding document for reference to the rules of the competition. Note some rules have changed for the competition.

2018 Excellence Awards Competition

We want to know of your achievements in the agricultural sector.

We invite all AgriSETA Learners, Employers, Commodity Organisations and Accredited Training Providers to participate.

Recognition is given to those who have excelled within the agricultural sector in skills development and be acknowledged for their service excellence.

Categories to enter are:
  1. Leading Commodity Organisation
  2. Leading Public Service Provider – Agricultural and TVET Colleges
  3. Leading Private Service Provider
  4. Leading Employer in Skills Development
  5. Best Performing Learner: Skills Programmes
  6. Best Performing Learner: Learnership
  7. Best Performing Learner: Bursary
  8. Best Performing Learner: Artisan Development
  9. Best Performing Learner: Adult Education and Training (AET)
  10. Best Performing Learner: Graduate Placement
  11. Best Performing Learner: Internship
  12. Best Governed Rural Development Project

ENTER NOW.
Entries close on Monday 02 July 2018.
For further information, please contact Caren Cleinwerck on caren@agriseta.co.za



AgriSETA 2017 Excellence Awards Winners and Runners-up

Best Performing Learner: Adult Education and Training
1. Mr Mhlangabezi Mati – HIK Abalone Farm
2. Miss Veliswa Mkosana - Wild Coast Abalone

Best Performing Learner: Learnerships
1. Miss Nontando Rosemary Sanda – Graaff – Fruit – Romansrivier
2. Mr Esau Theunissen – HIK Abalone Farm (Pty) Ltd

Best Performing Learner: Learnerships
1. Miss Nontando Rosemary Sanda – Graaff – Fruit – Romansrivier
2. Mr Esau Theunissen – HIK Abalone Farm (Pty) Ltd

Best Performing Learner: Skills Programmes
1. Mrs Monique May – HIK Abalone Farm (Pty) Ltd
2. Mr Anele Bobi – HIK Abalone Farm (Pty) Ltd

Best Performing Learner: Graduate Placement
1. Mr Sicelo Nene – Springvale Farm Dairy
2. Miss Zinhle Vezi – Camelot Rabbit Farm

Best Performing Learner: Internship
1. Miss Mbali Motshwene – Dew Crisp – Western Cape
2. Mr James Potgieter – TWK Agri (Pty) Ltd

Best Performing Learner: Artisan Development
1. Ms Precious Lehutso – British American Tobacco South Africa
2. Mr Xolani Dlozi – RCL Foods Sugar & Milling

Best Performing Learner: Bursary
1. Miss Ligugu Sibanyoni – TWK Agri (Pty) Ltd
2. Mr Warren Meyer – Citrus Academy

Leading Private Service Provider: AgriSETA Skills Development
1. Shukela Training Centre
2. HIK Abalone Farm (Pty) Ltd

Leading Employer: AgriSETA Skills Development
1. Abagold Ltd
2. Suidwes Landbou (Edms) Bpk

Best Governed Rural Development Project
1. Ncera Macadamia Farming (Pty) Ltd
2. Thelumoya - Phansi


 

 

Contact Details

Stay Connected

Promote Integrity

Navigate

Physical Address:
AgriSeta House, 529 Belvedere Road, Arcadia, 0083

Postal Address:
PO Box 26024, Arcadia, 007

Telephone: + 27 (0) 12 301 5600

Fax: + 27 (0) 12 325 1677/325 1624

Email: info@agriseta.co.za
Subscribe to our newsletter
Agriseta Anti Corruption
Free Call: 0800 869 624
Free fax: 0800 00 77 88
Email: agriseta@tip-offs.com
Click here for more information

Home
Communications
Finance and Supply Chain Management
Skills Planning
Skills Delivery
WSP/ATR
Agri Quality Assurance
Human Resource Management

Copyright © 2017 AgriSETA. All Rights Reserved